Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L6694, Monday 30 October 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 October 1939
Time:11:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: L6694
MSN: WV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Klusserath, north-east of Trier -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Metz airfield, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L6694: Took off from Metz (Fr.) for Reconnaissance mission sortie of the Siegfried Line. 30/10/1939
Shot down by Hptm Werner Mölders in Bf.109 of 1./JG53. 30/10/1939
Crashed near Klüsserath, north east of Trier at 11:12 (German Time) while on reconnaissance over Germany.
Crew:
F/Lt (37525) Alan Arthur DILNOT (pilot) RAF killed.
Sgt (564130) Ewart Harrison CRELLIN (obs) RAF killed.
AC1 (539683) John Stanley BURROWS (Wop/AG) RAF killed.

Crew is buried at Cologne Southern Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 18 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 March 1940 L1427 18 Sqn RAF 2 Jeffries Point, Portslade, East Sussex, England w/o
4 July 1940 L8866 18 Sqn RAF 3 Brielse Maas, near Oostvoorne, west of Rotterdam, Zuid-Holland w/o
15 August 1940 T1882 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - English Channel w/o
31 August 1940 L9378 18 Sqn RAF 3 SE of Weasenham w/o
4 September 1940 L9188 18 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Great Massingham w/o
7 May 1942 V6382 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea 40 km W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
9 May 1942 V6523 18 Sqn RAF 1 south of Orford Road, 3 miles NE of Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o
9 June 1942 Z7283 18 Sqn RAF 2 Cottage at Hough-on-the-Hill 5 mi N of Grantham, Lincolnshire, England w/o
2 July 1942 Z7372 18 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - lost without trace mis
12 July 1942 V6371 18 Sqn RAF 0 near RAF Wattisham, south of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England unk
14 July 1942 V5503 18 Sqn RAF 0 Near Bredfield House Bredfield w/o
18 July 1942 Z7304 18 Sqn RAF 4 Poringland Radar Station, 4 miles SE of Norwich, England w/o