| Date: | Saturday 5 November 2016 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow II |
| Owner/operator: | Wisconsin Aviation |
| Registration: | N300KR |
| MSN: | 28R-7635210 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8021 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Watertown, WI (RYV) |
| Destination airport: | Watertown, WI (RYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial pilot reported that he entered the downwind leg of the airport traffic pattern higher than pattern altitude to avoid a traffic conflict. While on downwind, he switched the fuel selector and turned on the electric fuel pump. As he turned from downwind onto the base leg of the traffic pattern, he reduced engine power to idle and initiated a glide toward the runway. On final approach, the pilot realized that the airplane was too low; he added engine power, but the engine “failed to respond.” He cycled the fuel pump, the engine surged, and the airplane impacted treetops and landed short of the runway. The pilot further reported that, after landing, he taxied the airplane to the ramp, thus it is unlikely there was a fuel issue.
A postaccident engine examination and test run revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to attain a proper glidepath on approach for landing, which resulted in impact with trees. Contributing to the accident was a partial, temporary loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 October 2011 |
N300KR |
Wisconsin Aviation-four Lakes Inc |
0 |
South 12th Street, near Watertown Municipal Airport - KRYV, WI |
 |
sub |
Location