Accident Eipper Quicksilver GT-500 N101GP, Monday 21 April 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 April 2008
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic qsgt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eipper Quicksilver GT-500
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N101GP
MSN: 397
Total airframe hrs:89 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Paris, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paris, TN
Destination airport:Paris, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot was the first registered owner of the amateur-built light sport airplane, but he did not build the airplane. On the day of the accident, after two aerial application flights, he returned to his airport to replenish the application chemical for a third trip to the same agricultural field. About 30 minutes later, a witness heard the engine "sputter" during a spray run, and observed the airplane begin a climbing right turn back towards the airport. The engine stopped and restarted, and the airplane began another climb in the direction of the airport. The engine stopped a second time, and two witnesses saw the airplane descend without engine power into a wooded area. The airplane was substantially damaged, and the pilot was fatally injured. Autopsy results indicated that the pilot had diabetes, coronary artery disease, an enlarged heart, and gallstones. In addition, he was taking a medication commonly prescribed for neurological pain, and another for smoking cessation, both of which had the potential to cause distraction or impairment. It was not clear what role, if any, the medical conditions or medications played in the accident. He did not note any medications or medical conditions on his most recent application for medical certificate, but it is possible that the medications were initially prescribed since that application. At the time of the accident, the airplane and engine had accumulated approximately 89 hours since new. The pilot had previously experienced engine stoppage problems, and had conducted at least one forced landing due to an engine stoppage. Subsequent to that forced landing, and in the weeks just prior the accident, the pilot installed an electric fuel pump, which was in addition to the existing engine-driven fuel pump. Post-accident examination of the airplane indicated that the engine fuel system was not configured or equipped in accordance with the engine manufacturer's published guidance. Differences included fuel lines that were not thermally shrouded, lack of a fuel pump bypass circuit, lack of a fuel return line, and pump output pressure which exceeded the engine manufacturer's limits. The engine manufacturer's guidance contained multiple statements that such differences could result in engine problems and/or stoppage.
Probable Cause: A fuel system configuration that was not in accordance with the engine manufacturer's published guidance, which resulted in a complete loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location