| Date: | Monday 13 March 2017 |
| Time: | 19:40 |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 Super Cruiser |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3654M |
| MSN: | 12-2526 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Talkeetna, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the wheel/ski-equipped airplane reported that, after landing on skis and during the taxi on hard-packed snow, a wind gust pushed the airplane, and the left wing impacted a parked, unoccupied airplane.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and left wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
A review of recorded data from the automated weather observation station located on the airport revealed that, about 13 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 360° at 12 knots, gusting to 20 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the taxi on skis on hard-packed snow in gusting wind conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location