| Date: | Saturday 25 March 2017 |
| Time: | 18:06 |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9953A |
| MSN: | 19313 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4841 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Death Valley, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rosamond, CA (L00) |
| Destination airport: | Death Valley, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing on a backcountry dirt airstrip in a crosswind, the airplane touched down and bounced. He added that he attempted to maintain directional control, but a “[wind] gust weathervaned the aircraft nose left,” and the right main landing gear wheel dug into the ground during the second touchdown. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the left, and the right wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper compensation for crosswind conditions during the landing flare and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location