| Date: | Saturday 17 October 2015 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N381MB |
| MSN: | R18200385 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5328 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sanford, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sanford, FL (SFB) |
| Destination airport: | Sanford, FL (SFB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot and his instructor were performing practice takeoffs and landings. Following an uneventful short field takeoff and landing, the pilot set up for a short field touch-and-go landing. After a "normal" touchdown and before the application of full power, the instructor noted a "shudder" and "nose wheel shimmy," and the nose landing gear collapsed. The propeller struck the paved surface of the runway and the airplane came to a stop. Postaccident examination of the nose gear revealed that its actuator remained secured to the drag attachment fitting and that the nose landing gear was in the "down and locked" position. The drag attachment fitting was separated from the airframe. Subsequent examination revealed that the rivets that secured the drag attachment fitting to the airframe were sheared in overload. The shear loads were in the forward direction, which was inconsistent with the loads typically encountered during landing, suggesting that the damage predated the accident flight. The operator was not aware of any recent damage to the airplane; however, it had been recently rented for an extended period of time.
Probable Cause: A collapse of the nose landing gear due to a separation of the drag attachment fitting from the airframe. The separation was likely due to preexisting damage from an undetermined event.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16LA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location