Runway excursion Accident Taylorcraft BC12 D N43616, Sunday 16 August 2015
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12 D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43616
MSN: 7275
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:1241 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Libby, MT (S59) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yaak, MT
Destination airport:Libby, MT (S59)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane stated that, during the landing roll, the airplane began to veer to the left. The pilot used both brake and rudder inputs in an effort to return to the runway centerline; however, despite the pilot's attempts to regain directional control, the airplane continued off the left side of the runway and ground looped. Postaccident examination of the left landing gear and braking system revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location