Hard landing Accident Beechcraft D55 Baron N88EB, Tuesday 14 February 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 February 2017
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88EB
MSN: TE-611
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5356 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 520C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taszár Air Base (TZR/LHTA)
Destination airport:Taszár Air Base (TZR/LHTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two multiengine-rated pilots departed in the multiengine airplane for a local personal flight in gusting crosswinds. The left seat pilot reported that he wanted to get current on his takeoffs and landings and that he performed the taxi and takeoff procedure. During the climbout, the left engine began to lose power. The left seat pilot gave the right seat pilot control of the airplane, and the right seat pilot conducted the landing. The left main landing gear struck the runway hard, which resulted in the collapse of the gear. A postaccident examination of the left engine and the fuel system revealed no anomalies that would have prevented normal operation.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of left engine power during takeoff and initial climb, which led to a hard landing in gusting crosswind conditions. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined because postaccident examination of the left engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location