| Date: | Tuesday 15 April 2008 |
| Time: | 08:20 |
| Type: | Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | Environmental Technology Inc. |
| Registration: | N8442Y |
| MSN: | 30-1602 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3290 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Holbrook, Navajo County, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Destination airport: | Holbrook, AZ (P14) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that prior to takeoff the two main fuel tanks were full to the bottom of the fill cap and the two auxiliary tanks had approximately 8 gallons in each side. About 40 minutes into the flight, and descending to the destination, the right engine lost power. The pilot stated that he did not immediately feather the prop and shut the engine down because it appeared to be a fuel starvation problem. The pilot was attempting to restart the right engine when the left engine lost power. Unable to reach the airport, the pilot initiated a gear-up forced landing to an open field. The airplane landed hard, damaging the fuselage. Recovery personnel reported that the main fuel tanks contained about 27 gallons of fuel each, while the auxiliary tanks were empty. Postaccident inspection of the engines revealed that the fuel lines leading to the engines were dry. The right engine crankshaft's flange was bent, but a test run of the left engine indicated that the engine operated normally. Evidence indicates that the pilot improperly positioned the fuel selectors so that they were on the auxiliary tanks instead of the main fuel tanks. The auxiliary tanks ran dry and the engines lost power due to fuel starvation. The pilot indicated to a Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he had difficulty viewing the fuel selectors on the floor between the seats.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's fuel system mismanagement and incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valves.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8442Y 3.
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8442Y Location