Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2684A, Friday 1 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 January 2016
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2684A
MSN: 18-2190
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:4346 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newman Lake, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (SFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot performed two low passes to the snow-covered airstrip, during which the airplane’s flaps were extended and carburetor heat was on. After completing the second low pass, the pilot retracted the wing flaps, turned off the carburetor heat, and applied engine power to go around. The engine subsequently experienced roughness and a partial loss of power. The pilot turned the carburetor heat back on, but engine power was not restored. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot elected to land on the airstrip he had been overflying. During the landing, the airplane nosed over due to the depth of the accumulated snow, which resulted in substantial damage.
A postaccident examination of the carburetor revealed full control continuity to the carburetor heat/air box, the butterfly valve reached full travel, and full control continuity from the cockpit throttle and mixture controls to the carburetor was confirmed. An engine run revealed no anomalies. Although the airplane was operating in conditions that were conducive to a serious risk of carburetor ice accumulation at a descent power setting, the engine was operating at a takeoff/go-around power setting at the time of the loss of power, and it is unlikely that carburetor ice would have accumulated during this time. Therefore, the reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location