Runway excursion Accident Denney Kitfox 3 N947RG, Tuesday 25 January 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 January 2011
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N947RG
MSN: 789
Engine model:Bombardier Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terlingua, TX (3TE8) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Terlingua, TX (3TE8)
Destination airport:Terlingua, TX (3TE8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings on a dirt strip in his single-engine experimental light sport aircraft when he decided to make a full-stop landing and taxi back for another takeoff. While on the takeoff roll at a high rate of speed, and before the tail was raised, the nose of the airplane veered to the left and the pilot used the right rudder pedal to maintain directional control but accidentally hit the toe brake. As a result, the airplane turned about 110 degrees to the right and collided with the ground and scrub brush before it came up on its nose. The wooden propeller was shattered and a portion of the airframe and both wings were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control on takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location