Loss of control Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N58625,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198784

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:15:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58625
MSN: 18262183
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4362 hours
Engine model:TCM 0-470-R-25A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Destination airport:Quinton, VA (W96)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, shortly after he climbed above the tree tops during the takeoff initial climb, he determined that he was uncomfortable flying in the gusting wind conditions. He reported that he completed one traffic pattern and made an approach to runway 31. He recalled that during the landing flare, the airplane encountered a wind gust and was blown to the right, and off of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane touched down in the safety area on the right side of the runway and the airplane impacted a drainage culvert where it came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and the right wing spar.

The pilot reported that there were not any pre-accident mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation prior to the accident.

The meteorological aerodrome report at the accident airport reported: KJGG 141915Z AUTO 28013G18KT 220V300 10SM CLR 28/12 A2972 RMK AO1
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing in variable direction and gusting wind conditions, resulting in a landing off the side of the runway and impact with a drainage culvert.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location