Runway excursion Accident American Legend AL3 N155WB, Wednesday 23 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 November 2016
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Legend AL3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N155WB
MSN: AL-1172
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:1141 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-D4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Destination airport:Pensacola, FL (82J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he inadvertently pressed down on the right brake during the landing roll. The airplane veered off the runway to the right into soft grass and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut and empennage.
The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s incorrect brake application during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location