Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2838Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198790

Date:Monday 27 March 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2838Z
MSN: 22-6833
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (7AK3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed farther down the snow- and ice-covered runway than anticipated due to being “a little high and a little fast” during the approach. He added that he applied brakes but that he was not slowing down quickly enough and determined that there was not enough runway remaining to attempt a go-around. He controlled the airplane “the best [he] could until [he] hit the snow berm at the end of the runway”; subsequently, the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the windshield.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to attain the proper touchdown point, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with a snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location