| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 2017 |
| Time: | 07:35 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Airways |
| Registration: | N264P |
| MSN: | 464 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 32717 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R985AN14B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ketchikan, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Ketchikan, AK (5KE) |
| Destination airport: | Hollis, AK (HYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that, before the takeoff, he taxied “out a little farther than normal” due to another airplane taxiing in the waterway. He added that, as he advanced the throttle, his forward view changed as the airplane came onto step position and that he subsequently saw a buoy in the takeoff path. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff, but the right wing impacted the buoy. The pilot taxied back to the dock without further incident.
The right wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The floatplane pilot's failure to avoid a buoy during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location