Tailstrike Accident Cessna 172R N118ET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198799

Date:Sunday 20 March 2016
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N118ET
MSN: 17280019
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2012 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during landing in crosswind conditions, the airplane began to drift to the right over the runway lights in the landing flare. The pilot further reported that he determined "it was not safe to land" and applied full power to go-around and subsequently retracted the flaps from 30 degrees to zero degrees. During the go-around, he reported that the airplane was unable to gain airspeed or altitude and touched down in the grass next to the runway and aborted the go-around. Subsequently, the pilot taxied back onto the runway and proceeded to the ramp.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to elevator and rudder. The pilot reported that "he did not realize the angle of attack was severe enough" to cause a tail strike during the go-around.

The Cessna 172R (180 HP) Pilot's Operating Handbook in part states: "In a balked landing (go-around) climb, reduce the flap setting to 20 degrees immediately after full power is applied. If obstacles must be cleared during the go-around climb, reduce the wing flap setting to 10 degrees and maintain a safe airspeed until the obstacles are cleared."

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive pitch up and incorrect action of selecting flaps to zero degrees, which resulted in a tail strike during a go-around in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location