Accident Aeronca 7AC N1831E, Sunday 15 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 15 March 2009
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1831E
MSN: 7AC5399
Total airframe hrs:2372 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagley, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bagley, MN
Destination airport:Bemidji, MN (96M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the ski-equipped airplane on the snow-covered frozen lake earlier in the day. After several hours of ice fishing, he taxied the airplane to the east side of the lake for departure. The lake's longest axis (east/west) was approximately 2,000 feet long. The pilot reported that the lake's orientation, terrain gradient, shoreline trees, and prevailing winds favored a departure to the west. During the takeoff run, the airplane accelerated slower than normal due to a slush layer that had formed since the previous landing. The pilot reported that the tail became airborne about halfway across the lake, but he aborted the takeoff when the airplane had not attained flying airspeed after crossing 3/4 of the lake. The airplane was unable to stop before running aground and impacting several trees, substantially damaging the fuselage and both wings.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed aborted takeoff, which resulted in the ski-equipped airplane running aground and striking trees. Contributing to the accident was the slush layer that had formed since the previous landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN09CA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location