Runway excursion Accident Pitts S-2A N1230S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198810

Date:Wednesday 8 March 2017
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1230S
MSN: 2216
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1359 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-AIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Palm Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach, FL (F45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, after completing 12 to 13 touch-and-go landings on a grass runway in crosswind conditions, he planned to complete a full-stop landing. He added that, during the landing roll, the airplane “departed the runway to the right” into marshy terrain and nosed over.
The vertical stabilizer and rudder sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
According to a Federal Aviation Administration Aviation Safety Inspector, a few hours after the accident, he examined the grass runway and found no abnormalities with the surface.
The nearest automated weather observation station, located 12 nautical miles from the accident airport, about the time of the accident, recorded wind from 190° at 7 knots. The pilot reported that he landed on runway 26 left.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 April 2000 N224V Private SHELBYVILLE, Illinois sub

Location