| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 2010 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | Quicksilver MX II Sprint |
| Owner/operator: | Roland Longpre |
| Registration: | N4399J |
| MSN: | 3916887 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582DCDI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Visalia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (None) |
| Destination airport: | Visalia, CA (None) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A witness observed the airplane in a field moving back and forth across a make shift dirt landing strip. He then observed the airplane take off and fly in a “circling maneuver” for approximately one hour. The witness stated that the airplane was flying eastbound over the makeshift landing strip and he watched as it attempted to land in windy conditions. He observed the airplane blown by the wind slightly to the south of the landing strip and crash, flipping over an unknown number of times. A police officer noted that this may have been the pilot’s first actual flight in this airplane and that at the time of the accident there was “a variable wind in the area that did pick up.” Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector revealed that the airplane landed on a soft/rough surface off the runway which resulted in the collapse of the right main gear. Further damage to the airplane occurred when the pusher propeller cut through a tail support tube of the airplane. The pilot did not hold any pilot or medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions and failure to maintain runway alignment while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location