Runway excursion Accident Cessna 207A N9942M, Friday 3 September 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 September 2010
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N9942M
MSN: 20700756
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:29550 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuluksak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Tuluksak, AK (TLT)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The director of operations for the operator stated that soft field conditions and standing water on the runway slowed the airplane during the takeoff roll. The airplane did not lift off in time to clear trees at the end of the runway and sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage when it collided with the trees. The pilot reported that he used partial power at the beginning of the takeoff roll to avoid hitting standing water on the runway with full power. After passing most of the water, he applied full power, but the airplane did not accelerate like he thought it would. He recalled the airplane being in a nose-high attitude and the main wheels bouncing several times before the airplane impacted the trees at the end of the runway.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed application of full power during a soft/wet field takeoff, resulting in a collision with trees during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC10LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

20700756

Location