| Date: | Saturday 24 May 2008 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Collective Effort (Pty) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZS-SCV |
| MSN: | 12142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Polokwane Civil Airport, Limpopo -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAPI (Pietersburg / Polokwane) |
| Destination airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Helicopter took off from an area alongside the fuel bay located behind a hangar. As it came into view, witnesses observed it pitch upwards at which point the tail struck the ground. The tail boom was severed and the helicopter then pitched forwards at which point the main rotor struck the ground and disintegrated. It then crashed to the ground and rolled onto its side. With smoke pouring from the helicopter, the front passenger exited safely, after which it caught fire. The passengers were assisted from the burning wreck, but two children suffered severe burns and the two adults suffered burns to a lesser degree. The fire was extinguished by the local fire department.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20080919165900/http://www.sabcnews.com:80/south_africa/general/0,2172,170209,00.html 2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2328677,00.html 3.
http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?t=11526 