| Date: | Wednesday 29 May 2013 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Evektor Sportstar Plus |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N319SV |
| MSN: | 20070916 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1363 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elyria, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elyria, OH (KLPR) |
| Destination airport: | Elyria, OH (KLPR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that, during initial climb after performing a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's canopy opened to the forward position. The pilot landed the airplane on the remaining runway; however, the airplane departed the runway end, struck a landing threshold light, and came to rest upright. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the canopy latch spring had failed. In addition, the spring mounting plate used to hold the spring in position did not have a relief area machined into the plate, which was required for the correct operation of the spring. The spring and assembly had been installed about 32 hours before the accident. Therefore, the installation of an improper part in the canopy latch assembly caused the canopy latch spring to fail, which resulted in the canopy opening during initial climb.
Probable Cause: The failure of the canopy latch spring, which caused the canopy to open during initial climb. Contributing to the accident was the installation of an improper part in the canopy latch assembly, which led to the failure of the canopy latch spring.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA308 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location