| Date: | Thursday 28 February 2013 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N135CD |
| MSN: | 1022 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 852 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hilton Head Isl, SC (HXD) |
| Destination airport: | Brunswick, GA (SSI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach to the runway, he listened to the automatic terminal information service, which noted that the wind was from 270 degrees at 16 knots and gusting to 26 knots. The pilot chose to continue the approach and, during the landing flare, a gust of wind forced the airplane left and down. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane came to rest upright in a grassy area off the left side of the runway. The impact resulted in damage to the left wing, right flap, undercarriage, propeller, and firewall. The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He had accumulated a total flight experience of 84 hours of which 12 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing in a strong, gusting crosswind.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA13CA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 September 2017 |
N135CD |
Private |
2 |
Harrison/Wetzel county line, NW of Clarksburg, W. VA |
 |
w/o |
| Loss of control |
Location