Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4816D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198839

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2009
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4816D
MSN: 34916
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:4777 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopaw, NV (TPH)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (VGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was landing on runway 25 and that during the landing flare he experienced wind gusts from multiple directions. The tower controller said the airplane landed in the dirt next to the runway. The airplane's nose landing gear failed and the airplane nosed down onto its spinner and right wing tip, coming to rest upright. The right wing tip's outer two feet were bent up and wrinkled. Additionally, the propeller's spinner was crushed and both blades were bent aft. The pilot reported the wind from 240 degrees at 14 knots, while the airport's Automated Surface Observing System reported the wind from 210 degrees at 22 knots, gusting to 31 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location