| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2014 |
| Time: | 16:20 |
| Type: | Diamond DA40 Diamond Star |
| Owner/operator: | CAE Oxford Aviation Academy |
| Registration: | N4106G |
| MSN: | 40.767 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-MIA+ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coolidge, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (RYN) |
| Destination airport: | Mesa, AZ (FFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During a cross-country flight the pilot decided to divert to the accident airport due to personal needs. The pilot reported flying the normal pattern and making a stabilized approach. Upon touchdown the airplane veered to the left and the pilot corrected with right rudder. The airplane then started to rotate to the right and the left wheel departed the landing gear strut.
The local police responded to the accident and spoke with the pilot. Officers examined the skid marks on the runway and made the following observations. The airplane touched down on the center of the runway and the skid marks veered towards the left side of the runway until the left main wheel went into the dirt. The pilot over corrected to the right and as the airplane veered to the right the left main tire broke off of the landing gear. The airplane then began to spin on its belly for another 50-70 feet before coming to rest facing to the southeast. The airplane sustained substantial to the left wing. The pilot reported no pre-accident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14CA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location