Runway excursion Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub N23249,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198844

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2011
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23249
MSN: 3015
Total airframe hrs:3717 hours
Engine model:Continental A65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Maysvile, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maysvile, NC
Destination airport:Maysvile, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command (PIC) of the tailwheel airplane stated that he was flying from his private airstrip, with a friend who was also a pilot. The friend did not have much experience in tailwheel airplanes and had not flown the airplane from the airstrip. The PIC completed two takeoffs and landings uneventfully, and then let his friend perform the third takeoff. During the takeoff roll, as the tailwheel lifted, the airplane yawed to the left. The PIC then took authority of the controls and attempted to correct the yaw. The airplane traveled off the left side of the runway and impacted trees, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage and left wing. The PIC reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane and added that the wind was light and variable at the time. The PIC stated that he should have taken control of the airplane sooner.
Probable Cause: The pilot-rated passenger’s loss of directional control during takeoff and the pilot’s delayed remedial action, which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA11CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location