| Date: | Monday 7 June 2010 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55208 |
| MSN: | 28R-7335194 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8412 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brookshire, TX (27XS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrizo Springs, TX (KCZT) |
| Destination airport: | Brookshire, TX (27XS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, during the final approach to a wet grass strip the airplane encountered a downdraft. Upon touchdown, the airplane began to drift to the left and the pilot corrected with right rudder. The left main landing gear impacted two concrete driveways off of the left side of the runway that protrude from the ground between four and six inches. After impacting the second driveway the left main landing gear separated and impacted the empennage. The left wing spar was bent. An examination of the airplane's systems conducted by the Federal Aviation Administration revealed no preimpact anomalies and the pilot confirmed that there was nothing mechanically wrong with the airplane at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA318 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location