Runway excursion Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N31273, Friday 5 September 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 September 2014
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31273
MSN: 52-72
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2706 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Black Rock City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, CA (WMC)
Destination airport:Black Rock City, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after touchdown on a dirt airstrip he encountered a reduction in visibility due to what he believed to be dust kicked up due to a tailwind. The loss of visibility resulted in the airplane departing the runway and subsequently nosing over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer, rudder, and to the left wing tip. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's disorientation as a result of dust which reduced visibility.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14CA366
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location