| Date: | Saturday 31 October 2009 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1712C |
| MSN: | 30412 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5925 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bountiful, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pocatello, ID (KIH) |
| Destination airport: | Bountiful, UT (BTF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was performing a wheel landing with his tailwheel-equipped airplane. Shortly after touchdown the inner tube of the right main tire failed, and the airplane began drifting to the right. When the steel rim of the right main wheel made contact with the asphalt, full left rudder and brake were not sufficient to keep the airplane from departing the right side of the runway. As the ground loop progressed, the left wing and left elevator contacted the ground. Both the left wing and the left elevator sustained structural damage.
Probable Cause: The failure of the inner tube of the right main tire during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR10CA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location