Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4812Y, Friday 28 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 June 2013
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4812Y
MSN: 25-4594
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salisbury, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Salisbury, MO
Destination airport:Salisbury, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane with a left crosswind on a dirt road. As the airplane slowed down, he applied the right rudder and brake. The pilot said the right brake was soft, and he tried to pump it several times before he decided to go around. After applying power, the pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane veered off of the road and into a ditch. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that, when the right rudder pedal was in the neutral position and the brake was applied, it held pressure. However, when full right rudder and brake were applied, the brake contacted the hopper, which limited the brake's full travel. It could not be determined if the amount of pressure applied to the brake in this condition was enough to provide adequate braking power. However, even with the limitations of the brake with the rudder pedal fully extended, the pilot had made several uneventful landings before the accident and reported no problems with the brakes. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had decided to go around sooner.
Probable Cause: The airplane's reduced braking efficiency and the pilot's subsequent delayed decision to go around, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA379
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location