ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198860
Last updated: 22 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-2012 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: |  Cessna 150M |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N714JJ |
C/n / msn: | 15079209 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Cedartown, GA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Cedartown, GA (4A4) |
Destination airport: | Bowling Green, KY (BWG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the wind at the airport was from 210 degrees at 8 knots, and he elected to depart from runway 28. He aligned the airplane with the runway, and applied power. The tail rose during the takeoff roll, and several hundred feet later the airplane began veering to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with right brake but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the south side of the runway and came to rest upright with the right main landing gear separated and structural damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120415X00147&key=1