Accident Piper PA-32-300 N31407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198866

Date:Thursday 7 April 2011
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31407
MSN: 32-7840130
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3051 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK (HSD)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City, OK (HSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over shortly after takeoff and impacted the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. A postaccident examination revealed that a stabilator control cable had failed at a turnbuckle as a result of stress corrosion cracking, which compromised the pilot's ability to control the pitch attitude of the airplane. The airplane was within the maintenance inspection requirements at the time of the accident, with the most recent annual inspection being completed about 1 year prior to the accident. The airplane service manual included a special control cable fitting inspection for airplanes in service 15 years or more. Any evidence of corrosion or cracking was cause for replacement according to the service manual. The accident pilot had owned the airplane for about 26 years. During the time he owned the airplane, the control cables had not been replaced. The investigation could not determine when the stress corrosion cracking commenced on the turnbuckle.
Probable Cause: The loss of aircraft control due to the failure of the stabilator control cable turnbuckle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location