| Date: | Saturday 23 August 2014 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: | Cessna 177 Cardinal |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3202T |
| MSN: | 17700502 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2966 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gordonville, TX (3T0) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lake Dallas, TX (30F) |
| Destination airport: | Gordonville, TX (3T0) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he flew a visual approach with a left crosswind to a turf runway. As the airplane descended below a tree line, the wind decreased, and the airplane drifted left during the landing roll. The pilot applied right rudder, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and impacted multiple trees. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. After the accident, the pilot stated that he believed the passenger’s foot might have blocked the rudder pedals. The accident is consistent with a loss of directional control during a crosswind landing.
Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during a crosswind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA451 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 July 2014 |
N3202T |
Private |
0 |
Cedar Mills Airport (3T0), Grayson County, TX |
 |
sub |
Location