| Date: | Friday 15 July 2011 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 180J |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9996N |
| MSN: | 18052651 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3981 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schlater, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schlater, MS |
| Destination airport: | Schlater, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he was attempting to take off from an airstrip that was primarily used for agricultural airplanes. During takeoff, the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel lifted off. The pilot corrected by applying right rudder and retarding the throttle, but the airplane departed the runway to the left, impacted a row of corn and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded a normal operation. He said that the accident could have been prevented if he had departed from a larger airport instead of an agricultural airstrip.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA11CA407 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location