Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3785D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198875

Date:Saturday 20 September 2014
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3785D
MSN: 34485
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bethany Center, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Batavia, NY (GVQ)
Destination airport:Bethany Center, NY (8NK4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was attempting a soft field landing on runway 27. Following a stable approach and landing, a gust of wind was encountered. The airplane veered to the right and the pilot was unable to stop the airplane before the right wing struck a wind sock pole. An inspector from the Federal Aviation Administration examined the airplane and confirmed substantial damage to the right wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a directional control of the airplane during gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA14CA449
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location