Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2753M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198876

Date:Thursday 9 September 2010
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:43RD AVIATION FLYING CLUB INC
Registration: N2753M
MSN: 28-7890243
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montauk, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (HFD)
Destination airport:Hartford, NY (HFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, as he approached his destination airport, he requested airport advisories over the UNICOM frequency. He was advised that traffic was landing on runway 24, and the wind was reported at 310 degrees at 9 knots. During his first approach he believed he was too high and executed a go-around. He re-entered the pattern and as the airplane descended to the runway, it encountered windshear and stalled. The pilot made an attempt to go-around, but the airplane was too low and slow. He was unable to maintain the airplane's altitude, and it landed hard and veered off the left side of the runway. The airplane struck trees and the right wing was torn from the fuselage. The reported wind at the accident airport near the accident time was from 290 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for crosswind conditions which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location