Runway excursion Accident Slepcev Storch N126SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198882

Date:Friday 25 May 2012
Time:12:18
Type:Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126SR
MSN: 125SR
Total airframe hrs:63 hours
Engine model:MATTITUCK IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Titusville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Destination airport:Titusville, FL (X21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was performing the sixth or seventh touch-and-go landing of the day. The windsock indicated a slight crosswind from the left just before touchdown, but, upon landing, a "very strong gust from the right" lifted the wing and pushed the airplane to the left. The pilot responded with adjustments in engine power, rudder, and aileron, but he was unable to maintain directional control. The airplane dragged a wing, ground looped, and the landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage. After the accident, the pilot reported that there were no deficiencies in the performance and handling of his airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location