Accident Pipistrel Sinus 912 N9013H, Sunday 16 October 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PISI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pipistrel Sinus 912
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9013H
MSN: 088S9120103
Total airframe hrs:664 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Louisville, KY (LOU)
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (MQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the motor-glider encountered a wind gust during the landing flare that resulted in a 15-degree runway misalignment. The pilot considered a go-around, but chose to attempt a landing in the grass adjacent to the runway because he believed that was the safest course of action. He stated that another wind gust "caught" the right wing and the motor-glider ground looped in the grass, nosed over, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the motor-glider while landing in gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location