| Date: | Friday 12 July 2013 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Schwab Max Charles |
| Registration: | N1374H |
| MSN: | 15AC-423 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C145 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Talkeetna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Summit, AK (UMM) |
| Destination airport: | Talkeetna, AK (AK44) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane ground looped and struck trees off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported that the airplane’s right brake was “ineffective” during the landing; however, the airplane was partially disassembled and placed into storage before a detailed postaccident examination of the brake assembly could be performed. Therefore, it could not be determined if a brake anomaly occurred.
The pilot stated that the flight was to be the airplane’s last flight before being placed in permanent storage and that the airplane had not received an annual inspection for several years. A brake inspection is a routine part of an annual inspection; therefore, it is possible that, if the airplane had received an annual inspection and a brake anomaly did exist, it could have been detected and corrected before the accident flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of airplane control during landing for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC13LA065 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location