ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198892
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 30-JUN-2013 |
Time: | 11:45 |
Type: | Maule MX-7-180A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N5839R |
MSN: | 20042C |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | McCall, ID (MYL) |
Destination airport: | Elko, NV (EKO) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during landing, the airplane's left main landing gear tire went flat, which resulted in the left wingtip contacting the ground and substantially damaging the left aileron. The pilot reported that the tire was good during his preflight inspection. Postaccident examination of the tire revealed no evidence of a failure to identify the reason why the tire went flat.
Probable Cause: A flat main landing gear tire during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location