| Date: | Tuesday 28 July 2009 |
| Time: | 20:19 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Alpha Centurion LLC |
| Registration: | N4648A |
| MSN: | P21000812 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4300 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wheeling, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Oshkosh, WI (OSH) |
| Destination airport: | Wheeling, IL (PWK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the tower air traffic controller had asked him to perform a "short close approach to runway 34 due to other traffic." The pilot agreed and he had a nose high attitude during landing roll. He "momentarily lost forward vision" and the airplane drifted to the right side of the runway. The airplane impacted two lights. The pilot stated, "The non standard approach and possibly fatigue from a long day at the Oshkosh air show possibly contributed ... ."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN09CA500 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location