Accident Cessna 421C Golden Eagle N805DC, Wednesday 27 March 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 March 2013
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421C Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N805DC
MSN: 421C0065
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:7000 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (AMA)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (81XA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's left landing gear collapsed during landing. Postaccident examination of the landing gear system revealed that the down-lock indicator switch on the left landing gear actuator had been turned about 1/2 turn farther inward than specified in the actuator manufacturer's assembly instructions. This incorrect adjustment of the left landing gear indicator switch resulted in the switch's plunger interfering with the actuator's internal locking mechanism, which prevented the actuator from locking in the down position. It also resulted in the left landing gear position indicator showing a down-and-locked position regardless of the gear's actual position. Maintenance records indicated that both main landing gear actuators were resealed at the annual inspection about 1 month before the accident. The maintenance manual included procedures for electrically testing the landing gear actuator switch for proper indication of the unlocked and locked conditions. If maintenance personnel had conducted the testing during the recent maintenance, the misadjusted switch likely would have been discovered.

Probable Cause: Maintenance personnel's failure to detect the misadjustment of the left landing gear actuator's switch after recent maintenance, which prevented the landing gear from locking in the extended position and resulted in the landing gear collapsing during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location