Runway excursion Accident Champion 7GCAA Citabria N68543, Monday 14 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 May 2012
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68543
MSN: 247-72
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, KS (KEQA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benton, KS (K1K1)
Destination airport:El Dorado, KS (KEQA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he made a full-stall landing on the runway with a left crosswind and lost directional control after landing. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and impacted a deep ditch. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location