Runway excursion Accident Christen Eagle N17AJ, Saturday 12 February 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 February 2011
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17AJ
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:805 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA (KE45) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marina, CA (KOAR)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (KE45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the airplane settled on the runway, it passed several hangars and a hill, and the tail was pushed by a crosswind. The pilot tried to correct the movement but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway at 35-40 mph, pivoted up on the nose, twisted to the right, and settled back down on its landing gear. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine experienced no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswind conditions and maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location