| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 2010 |
| Time: | 16:10 |
| Type: | HOAC HK 36R Super Dimona |
| Owner/operator: | Pilot |
| Registration: | N400HK |
| MSN: | 36400 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1504 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Highland, IL (H07) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Highland, IL (H07) |
| Destination airport: | St. Jacob, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was attempting a takeoff when the powered glider's acceleration seemed slower than normal. The pilot attributed the slower acceleration to the soft turf of the runway. He stated that the glider was unable to attain takeoff speed and that he made his decision to abort the takeoff too late. The glider then overran the runway and ground-looped when it hit a ditch. The glider sustained substantial damage, which included structural damage to the fuselage in the areas between the cabin and empennage and the left landing gear strut. The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot's last flight review was not current and was reported as having been last completed on September 6, 2008.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his delayed aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN10CA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location