Runway excursion Accident Cessna TU206G N4776U, Sunday 26 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 October 2014
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4776U
MSN: U20605096
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2923 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monument, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monument, OR (12S)
Destination airport:Monument, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, after a 15-minute flight, he landed the airplane on a familiar, gravel runway at a slow groundspeed. Immediately thereafter, the airplane began to veer right, and the pilot used the brakes and aileron inputs in an effort to return to the runway center. Despite the pilot’s attempts to regain directional control, the airplane continued off the right side of the runway, struck a ditch, and then came to rest inverted.
The pilot reported that the loss of directional control was precipitated by a landing gear malfunction and that a brake likely seized after touchdown. Although the brakes could not be operated with the pedals during postaccident examination of the braking system, it could not be determined whether this was a result of the accident and/or the subsequent recovery. 

Probable Cause: The loss of braking action during the landing roll on a gravel runway for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 2008 N4776U 0 Coeur d'Alene, Idaho sub

Location