| Date: | Saturday 27 August 2011 |
| Time: | 10:36 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2719N |
| MSN: | 12977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4439 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kent, WA (S36) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Renton, WA (KRNT) |
| Destination airport: | Kent, WA (KS36) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The certified flight instructor (CFI) and his student were practicing landings in a tailwheel-configured airplane in preparation for the student's first solo. On the fourth landing the student inadvertently applied brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over, causing substantial damage to the fuselage and tail. The CFI stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertent application of the brakes during the landing roll, which resulted in the airplane nosing over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR11CA408 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location