Accident Van's RV-4 N353CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198915

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 17 October 2010
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N353CB
MSN: 001
Engine model:AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Los Lunas, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unknown, NM
Destination airport:Los Lunas, NM (KE98)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing the airplane bounced. In response, he added engine power, leveled the airplane, and attempted to flare to soften the impact upon touchdown. During the flare, the elevator lost effectiveness sooner than he anticipated and the airplane touched down on the runway surface hard. The airplane veered off to the right side of the runway, impacted a drainage ditch, and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location