Runway excursion Accident Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS N319PT, Tuesday 29 September 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 September 2015
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC11-160 Carbon Cub SS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N319PT
MSN: CC11-00359
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:ECI OX340CCB3J3N4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, CO (CD32) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake City, CO (CD32)
Destination airport:LA GARITA, CO (5CO6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he planned to depart from a mountain airport situated in a valley. He stated that the wind was calm before he started his takeoff roll, but after he started, a wind gust from the left pushed the airplane to the right into trees along the right side of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

An FAA inspector who went to the accident site reported that an airplane was parked on the right side of the runway about 218 feet from where the accident airplane began the takeoff. The parked airplane's owner, was standing near his airplane at the time of the takeoff, and witnessed the event.

The witness reported that the pilot of the accident airplane lost directional control immediately after applying takeoff power and did not correct the airplane's course as it veered to the right. The witness reported that the accident airplane was tracking off the center of the runway from the start, and was aimed directly at him and his parked airplane. He stated that he dove into a ditch to avoid being hit, and that the accident airplane never got more than 10 feet in the air.

The FAA inspector reported that he believed the accident airplane was forced into the air, and was not ready to fly. The wheels of the accident airplane rolled across the top of the right wing of the parked airplane, leaving tire tracks on the wing. The accident airplane then collided with a utility pole guy wire and impacted terrain.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control during the takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a parked airplane and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location