ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198920
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-APR-2011 |
Time: | 15:15 |
Type: | Ayres S-2R-R1340 Thrush |
Owner/operator: | Thompson Farm Air |
Registration: | N3104S |
MSN: | R1340-025 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Estelline, SD -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Estelline, SD |
Destination airport: | Estelline, SD |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane veered to the left as the tailwheel lifted off the runway during takeoff. He applied right rudder, but the airplane continued to the left. He then applied full right rudder and right brake, at which time, the airplane veered to the right. The airplane continued off the right side of the runway where it crossed a road and traveled through a barbed wire fence prior to coming to rest. The airplane fuselage received substantial damage. The pilot reported there was no malfunction or failure of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 2 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 Jun 2004 |
N3104S |
Private |
0 |
Eagle Lake Airport (ELA) near Eagle Lake, Texas |
 |
sub |
12 Jul 2020 |
N3104S |
Wayson Air |
0 |
Lee County, Keokuk, IA |
 |
sub |
Location